Meeting with Representatives of Belarus
On April 20, 2018, First Deputy Public Defender Tamar Gvaramadze met with the Belarusian delegation of representatives of public, political, civil and business sectors. The Deputy Public Defender briefed the guests of the mandate, priorities and strategy of the Public Defender of Georgia, the reforms carried out by the Government for the purpose of improving the quality of protection of human rights in recent years and the practice of communication with international organizations.
The meeting was organized by SYMPA - a center of administration, education and research, which facilitates introduction of public governance principles and practical skills in Belarus. The program aims to improve the governance system in Belarus. The Belarusian delegation arrived in Georgia for the fifth time for the purpose of getting acquainted with the best practices of the country.