Human Rights Situation of Internally Displaced Persons in Georgia
One of the priorities of the Public Defender of Georgia is to study human rights situation of Internally Displaced Persons and to protect IDPs. In 2015, same as in 2014, the number of applications from IDPs filed at the Public Defender’s Offices throughout Georgia was rather high.
In 2016 Public Defender’s Office conducted active monitoring of IDPs’ living conditions across the country. More than 700 visits were carried out in Collective centers and more than 900 IDPs were provided with legal consultation. This report is based on the facts collected as a result of monitoring, review of applications filed to the Public Defender’s Offices and on general situational analysis. The results of monitoring and received IDPs’ applications clearly show that despite certain progress and some improvements, the main problem for the majority of IDPs is still miserable living conditions and lack of living space. Although in 2015 many IDPs enjoyed the right to privatize the facilities where they had been settled or were moved from collapsing collective centers, majority of them still live in severe living conditions. Another problem is that IDPs are not adequately familiarized with information regarding changes in their legal status. It is necessary to involve IDPs in decision-making process which will raise IDPs awareness on different issues.
In 2015, same as in 2014, representatives of Public Defender of Georgia were actively involved in the workings of the Study Commission on the Issues of IDPs under the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees. Besides, Public Defender is a member of the “Steering Committee of the Action Plan for Implementation of the National Strategy for Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs) from the Occupied Territories of Georgia”.