Meeting of UN Working Group on Business and Human Rights
On 10-11 October 2019, First Deputy Public Defender Tamar Gvaramadze participated in the consultations organized by the UN Working Group on Business and Human Rights in Geneva, Switzerland.
The purpose of consultations was to discuss the role of the national human rights institutions in the review of human rights violations by private companies.
In her speech, Tamar Gvaramadze spoke about the mandate of the Public Defender, consideration of cases of labour rights and environmental issues by the Public Defender’s Office, equality mechanism and the efforts of the Office in this direction, positive practice of the Public Defender in terms of preperation of basic study on business and human rights and the activities to be undertaken in the future.
Particular emphasis was placed on the amendments made to the Georgian legislation, which made the implementation of Public Defender's recommendations mandatory for the private companies.