UNICEF Representative in Georgia Visits Public Defender's Samtskhe-Javakheti Office
Ghassan Khalil, Representative of the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) in Georgia, visited the Samtskhe-Javakheti Office of the Public Defender of Georgia on June 25, 2020. An interesting and fruitful meeting was held with representatives of the Public Defender - Salome Kuljanishvili and Andranik Baghdasaryan within the framework of the visit.
The meeting focused on children’s rights situation in the region, the activities of the Public Defender in this direction and main challenges, as well as the problematic issues emerged during the pandemic, including restrictions on the right to education, increased risk of domestic violence against children and child labour, which may be the result of the economic crisis.
The issues of future cooperation and joint activities aimed at improving the rights situation of children in the Samtskhe-Javakheti region were also the topics of discussion at the meeting.