Meeting of Public Defender's Representatives in Marneuli
On 28 October 2019, the Public Defender’s Kvemo Kartli Office organized a meeting between Mariam Gvidiani, Public Defender's attorney on gender issues in the Kvemo Kartli region, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, representative of the Human Rights Education Department, Marneuli public school teachers and representatives of local non-governmental organizations. Activities of the Human Rights Education Department of the Public Defender’s Office were introduced and the needs relating to the civic education were discussed at the meeting.
The role of the Public Defender in human rights education and the importance of active involvement of teachers of various disciplines, gaps in training of human rights teachers, challenges faced by ethnic Azerbaijani teachers and students, lack of information about human rights in school textbooks and difficulty of access were underlined at the meeting.
Considering the best interests of students, the Public Defender's Office of Georgia will continue to identify challenges in the field of human rights education and cooperate with relevant agencies.