Meeting on Violence against Women and Domestic Violence in Bolnisi
On October 24, 2019, Mariam Gvidiani, Public Defender's Representative on Gender Issues in the Kvemo Kartli region, held an informational meeting on violence against women and domestic violence with representatives of Bolnisi municipality’s local self-government.
Women's involvement and participation in the decision-making process, importance of studying the women's needs, access to services for victims of violence and the need for support measures were discussed at the meeting.
The role of the Public Defender in combating violence against women and domestic violence, recommendations, identified trends and legislative regulations on women and domestic violence were discussed and the importance of the activities of the Gender Council was emphasized as well. Mariam Gvidiani briefed the attendees on the online course on sexual harassment available on the Public Defender's website.
The meeting was attended by Bolnisi Municipality Mayor Davit Sherazadishvili, members of the Gender Council, representatives of the NGO sector and other decision makers.