Meeting with the Ambassador of the Kingdom of Norway
On 29 November 2019, Nino Lomjaria, Public Defender of Georgia, met with Helene Sand Andresen, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Norway to Georgia, and provided her with information about the protection of human rights in light of the ongoing developments in Georgia.
Nino Lomjaria also briefed the Ambassador on the mandate of the Public Defender, spoke about the actions of the Office in terms of studying environmental issues, identifying problems and finding ways to solve them; reviewed challenges and ongoing reforms in the field of justice.
The introductory meeting was also attended by First Deputy Public Defender Tamar Gvaramadze and Deputy Ambassador Marco Soldik.
The Embassy of the Kingdom of Norway was opened in Georgia this year and aims to deepen political, economic and sectoral relations between Georgia and Norway.