Meetings with Students of Kachreti and Telavi Educational Institutions
On October 15-16, 2019, Public Defender’s representatives Teimuraz Koridze, Eter Shiukashvili and Natia Pitskhelauri visited Kachreti public college Aisi and Telavi State University. The representatives of the Public Defender briefed the students of the Public Defender's mandate and held seminars on violence against women, domestic violence and discrimination.
They also spoke with the students and members of the administration of the educational institutions about access to services for victims of violence, need for support activities, importance of elimination of discrimination and achievement of equality, Public Defender’s role in the fight against discrimination, the recommendations offered in the annual report and the trends identified. Practical examples and court practices were also discussed.
Participants of the meeting talked about gender stereotypes and the impact of the media, public statements and TV ads that encourage discrimination.