Following Public Defender's Appeal, TSU Removes Homophobic Literature from Educational Material
The Dean of the Department of Social and Political Sciences of Tbilisi State University (TSU) considered the appeal of the Public Defender's Office and replaced homophobic literature with other textbooks.
The Public Defender’s Office, on the basis of the application of the Equality Movement, studied the mandatory literature of the elective discipline of political culture of the Department of Social and Political Sciences. The study revealed that the educational material contained homophobic content. The Public Defender’s Office appealed to the administration of the department and as a result of constructive cooperation with the Dean, the discriminatory educational material was removed from the mandatory literature.
In order to comply with the human rights principles of educational materials in the field of higher education, the Human Rights Education Department of the Public Defender's Office will study the curricula of higher education institutions and make relevant recommendations to the institutions.
It is important to note that in 2020, Tbilisi State Medical University also took into account the recommendation of the Public Defender and replaced the textbooks with homophobic content of two courses with other literature.
The Public Defender of Georgia hopes that the implementation of recommendations by Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and Tbilisi State Medical University will set a good precedent for other higher education institutions in the future to bring the educational materials in line with universal principles.