Training of Trainers on Human Rights for General Education Specialists
On April 15-20, 2021, the Human Rights Education Department of the Public Defender's Office conducted a series of trainings for trainers of the Teacher's House, programme managers and consultant teachers of the Teach for Georgia programme.
The Training of Trainers (ToT) was conducted in collaboration with the National Center for Teacher Professional Development (TPDC) and was attended by up to 60 participants.
Representatives of the Public Defender's Office spoke about the rights of the child, persons with disabilities and inclusive education, gender equality and prevention of discrimination; human rights education, prevention of indoctrination and peace education in formal education. The labour rights of teachers were also discussed in detail.
Representatives of the State Inspector's Office discussed the issue of legal processing of personal data, including the data on minors, which has become even more important in the context of the Covid-19 pandemic and distance learning.
The trained trainers will facilitate an online course for teachers and school principals in the future, which was prepared by the Public Defender's Office in collaboration with the Teacher’s House. The online course will be posted on the platform and will be available to the interested persons in the near future.