Public Defender Visits Kirbali and Nikozi Villages along Occupation Line
On November 21, 2023, Public Defender of Georgia Levan Ioseliani arrived in the village of Kirbali, located along the occupation line, where he met with Levan Datiashvili and Tamaz Ginturi's family members. The Public Defender got interested in the involvement of investigative agencies and local municipal services in the investigation process, as well as the security of the villagers. He thanked the local patrol police for their 24-hour patrolling.
Later, the Public Defender arrived in Nikozi to meet with locals. Sabine Machl, UNResidentCoordinatorin Georgia, and Miroslav Jenča, UN Assistant Secretary-General for Europe, Central Asia and the Americas, were also present in the village. During the short meeting, the parties discussed the security issues of the population living in the vicinity of the occupied territories of Georgia.
The Public Defender visited Reverend Isaiah, Metropolitan of Tskhinvali-Nikozi Diocese, and together with him he visited the Nikosi Art School.