Meeting with School Students
On March 30, 2023, Gvantsa Davitashvili, Ketevan Sokhadze and Giorgi Kvirikashvili, employees of the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia, met with students of the Ioane Bolneli School of the Patriarchate of Georgia in Bolnisi.
The Public Defender’s representatives spoke about the activities and practical findings of the Office in the direction of human rights education and children's rights at the meeting. Inter alia, the conversation touched upon the process of studying the content of school textbooks by the Office, various forms of bullying, importance of its effective prevention and child protection mechanisms.
During the active discussion, the students showed interest in various aspects of children's rights and analyzed in detail the findings and recommendations made by the Public Defender as a result of studying the content of school textbooks.