Public Defender’s Office Becomes Member of Bureau of European Network of Ombudspersons for Children
On September 29, 2021, the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia was elected a member of the Bureau of the European Network of Ombudspersons for Children for the first time.
Georgia became a full member of the organization on March 29, 2018. The election as a member of the Bureau in this short period of time indicates that representatives of the network institutions positively assessed the activities carried out by the Public Defender’s Office in the direction of the protection of children's rights.
Acting Head of the Department of the Rights of the Child, Ketevan Sokhadze, will represent the Public Defender in the Bureau for one year.
Membership of the European Network of Ombudspersons for Children will help the Public Defender’s Office better access information and strategies of independent institutions of the Council of Europe countries, which work on the protection of children’s rights, as well as to share its own experience in the international arena. Participating in the work of the Bureau is a great responsibility for our office.
The Public Defender of Georgia continues to promote the fundamental rights and freedoms of children, both in Georgia and internationally.