NPM Continues to Monitor Joint Return Operation of Migrants
The Department of Prevention and Monitoring of the Public Defender's Office carried out monitoring of a joint return operation of migrantsfor the third timeon March 10, 2016. Representatives of the Department of Prevention and Monitoring went from Tbilisi International Airport to the airports of the German city of Dusseldorf and the Greek capital of Athens, where they attended deportation of 44 Georgian citizens from various countries of Europe.
The deported persons were handed over to the escort of the Ministry of Internal Affairs by border police officers of Germany, Spain, Belgium, Greece and Hungary on board (in Dusseldorf and Athens). The deportation was coordinated by the European organization FRONTEX.
The process of checking and travelling was monitored non-stop. The trip was calm; during the return operation no violation of human rights of the deported persons was reported.