Report on the Activities of National Preventive Mechanism
On 5 June 2014, the Public Defender of Georgia has presented a report of his activities during 5 month for 2014. From the period of January – May, the National Preventive Mechanism (NPM) has carried out a monitoring in 8 penitentiary institutions; in the Temporary Detention Isolators, in 30 small family-type children houses and in the National Centre for Mental Health.
The members of the National Preventive Mechanism (NPM) met permanently to the inmates of different penitentiary institutions, including the meeting with 1422 inmates during 145 visits. The Department of National Preventive Mechanism (NPM) has received 810 applications, according to which 1 845 official letters have been sent to the competent organs of the Government. A half of these applications concerned to the protection of righttohealth in the penitentiary institutions.
The National Preventive Mechanism (NPM) has prepared 11 recommendations/proposals; sent 26 letters to the competent organs of the government about the issue of treatment of inmates; worked out a package of proposals on the amendments to the Imprisonment Code; prepared a report on the “Conditions of persons with disabilities in the penitentiary institutions, temporary Detention Isolators and the institutions of involuntary treatment” presentation of which, will be held on 9 June.
The National Preventive Mechanism (NPM) plans to intensify its work aimed incensing the effectiveness of monitoring; minimizing a risk of inhuman and degrading treatment; seeking the ways to solve the problems of inmates.