Proposal to the Chief Prosecutor’s Office to Investigate an Alleged Offence Committed by Former Policemen
On January 27, 2015, the Public Defender of Georgia addressed the Chief Prosecutor of Georgia with a proposal to immediately start and conduct an investigation on the basis information provided by convict L. Sh., also to take every necessary measure to ensure safety of the convict.
The Public Defender of Georgia was addressed by convict L. Sh. with an explanation where the latter stated that in July, 2008, he/she was detained by then workers of Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia Giorgi Khizanishvili and Giorgi Chanturia, and afterwards taken to Irakli Pirtskhalava and Kakha Legashvili in the Criminal Police Department.
L. Sh. states that Irakli Pirtskhalava threatened him/her with instituting proceedings against him on charges of drug crime and said that instead of freedom he/she should kill mother of the deceased Buta Robakidze- Ia Metrveli.
Also, he/she should have found a person who would give witness statement against Zurab Vazagashvili regarding his committing a crime.
In case of cooperation Irakli Pirtskhalava promised L. Sh that he/she would have been released and impunity regarding drug-related crimes. L.Sh. states that he had no choice and he/she agreed to the offer.
According to the task, L.Sh should have committed a murder in a shop following a mugging script, then he would have been captured but he would have no problems and difficulties in prison, including drugs.
As L. Sh. states following the conversation, he had been going around Saburtalo district of Tbilisi for three days as though gathering information on Zura Vazagashvili. Afterwards for a certain period he went to one of the neighboring countries. Before the start of the war on 2008 he came back to Tbilisi and contacted Giorgi Khizanishvili who told him that there was not time for discussions on such issues, he /she would have to wait for some time and then they would continue the work.
L.Sh. left Georgia for certain period and after return he was detained by workers of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and sentenced to 10 years of imprisonment for drug-related crime.
As L. Sh. explains, he refrained from distributing the above-mentioned facts because of the previous regime and now he/she demands response and expresses his/her readiness to give statements to both the Prosecutor’s Office and court authorities.