First Deputy Public Defender Meets with Parliament’s Staff Members
On 7 June 2019, the First Deputy Public Defender of Georgia, Tamar Gvaramadze, discussed the importance of the Public Defender as a human rights institution, the history of development of European ombudman institutions and the current models of ombudman institutions; she also spoke about the principles of protection and promotion of ombudsman institutions, including the Venice Principles, the Paris Principles, the global allianceof human rightsand the Georgian ombudsman’s best practices of cooperation and membership of international human rights organizations.
The parliament’s staff members showed interest in the Public Defender’s mandate and structure, competence of regional offices, the mechanism of addressing the Public Defender, the results of the examination of cases, etc.
Representatives of the Public Defender talked about the role, methodology and activities of the National Preventive Mechanism, as well as the mandate of the Public Defender as a mechasnism for combating discrimination, key challenges and statistics.
The meeting was held within the framework of the memorandum of cooperation signed between the Parliament of Georgia and the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia.