Proposal to the Chief Prosecutor to conduct an investigation
On 2 May 2014, the representatives of the Public Defender of Georgia met and spoke with prisoners G.Ts.And G.A. in the temporary detention isolator of Tbilisi and Mtskheta-Mtianeti.
According to the explanation of prisoners, they were detained on 1stApril 2014 by the employees of MIA. It was carried out ill-treatment against them at the time of their arrest and since their detention, which is expressed from their repeated physical violence.According to the explanation of the prisoners, after their detention they have been transferred to the Division 8 of the Department of Internal Affairs of Gldani-Nadzaladevi, where head of the division together with other officers have verbally and physically abused the named prisoners.
The traces of physical violence could overtly be observed on the body of the detainees. G.A. In particular, hurts to the face, head, multiple hurts on the back, arms, wrists, knees, neck and abdomen areas.
According to the paragraph C of the article 21 of Organic Law of Georgia on “Public Defender of Georgia”, the Ombudsman urged the Chief Prosecutor of Georgia to conduct an investigation on alleged facts of criminal acts committed by law enforcement officials against the Georgian citizens G.Ts. and G.A.