Special Report on Female and Juvenile Prisoners in Georgia
On June 28, 2018, the Human Rights Center presented a special report on the situation of female and juvenile prisoners in Georgia at the Human Rights House. The report was prepared with financial support of the Bulgarian Development Fund within the framework of “Monitoring the Situation of Female and Juvenile Prisoners” - a project of the Human Rights Center.
In March and April 2018, within the mandate of the National Preventive Mechanism and on the basis of Public Defender’s special authority, a monitoring group of the Human Rights Center and the Public Defender's Office paid visits to the women's facility No 5, juveniles’ rehabilitation facility No 11 and juvenile unit of enitentiary facility No 8.
Members of the monitoring group spoke with prisoners through special questionnaires. 119 prisoners were interviewed in all. The aim of the interviews was to study the existing situation, treatment of prisoners and other important issues. They also talked with representatives of the administration of the facilities, examined documentation and material conditions in the institutions.
At the opening of the event, Deputy Public Defender Giorgi Burjanadze briefly reviewed the situation of women and juveniles in the penitentiary institutions and underlined the importance of cooperation with NGOs.
სპეციალური ანგარიში „ქალი და არასრულწლოვანი პატიმრების მდგომარეობა საქართველოში“