The Public Defender Establishes Advisory Council of the National Preventive Mechanism
By the decision of the Public Defender of Georgia, the National Preventive Mechanism will have an Advisory council. The council will be composed of the Public Defender, Deputy Public Defender, heads of various departments and centres of the Public Defender, representatives of the academic circle, members of international and local non-governmental organizations working on torture prevention and criminal justice issues, Nino Makhashvili, Givi Mikanadze, Marina Kvachadze, Tamar Gvaramadze, Tsira Chanturia and Ana Arganashvili.
The purpose of formation of the advisory council is to promote effective work of the National Preventive Mechanism in the sphere of torture and other types of ill-treatments. The members of the council will present their opinions on various issues such as: National Preventive Mechanism work plan, work methodology, thematic studies, and professional training of members of the National Preventive Mechanism and other strategic documents of the National Preventive Mechanism, also, any other issues important for the work of the mechanism. The invited members of the council will promote strengthening of communications between the National Preventive Mechanism and academic circles, donor organizations and other stakeholders. We should note that such advisory councils in other countries significantly enhance effective work of national preventive mechanisms.