Study Visit of Ukrainian Delegation
On December 11-12, 2019, representatives of the Department of National Preventive Mechanism of the Ukrainian Parliament Commissioner for Human Rights paid a study visit to Georgia. Within the framework of the visit, the staff of the National Preventive Mechanism of the Public Defender's Office of Georgia introduced to their Ukrainian colleagues the methodology of monitoring, drafting reports and controlling the implementation of recommendations.
Interesting presentations and discussions were held during the working visit. The participants did practical exercises and assessed the skills necessary for monitors.
In addition, the situation of prevention of torture in the penitentiary establishments of Georgia and Ukraine, the bodies of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and psychiatric institutions was discussed.
After the study visit, both sides expressed their willingness to cooperate closely in the future.