9 Years Since Adoption of Law of Georgia on Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination
On May 2, 2023, 9 years have passed since Georgia, in accordance with the association agenda between the European Union and Georgia, adopted the Law on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination and created a national mechanism for combating discrimination. As a result of the introduction of the anti-discrimination mechanism, people, who had been subjected to discriminatory treatment, have been enabled to apply to the Public Defender and the court for the protection of their rights.
Despite certain positive changes, there are still a number of challenges in the process of achieving equality, which are mainly related to the effective implementation of the principles of equality in practice and the stereotypes that still firmly exist in society.
The Public Defender points out that in order to effectively combat challenges, it is essential for the State to develop an anti-discrimination policy and measures for the protection of equality, for the public figures to spread statements supporting equality, and for all members of society to properly understand and respect the essence of the right to equality.