Information Meetings on Sexual Harassment and Other Issues of Equality
On 21-25 October 2019, Public Defender’s representatives held information meetings with representatives of local self-governments and police in various municipalities of Georgia: Mestia, Lentekhi, Tsageri, Ambrolauri, Oni, Tkibuli, Sachkhere and Chiatura. The themes of the meetings were the issues of equality and non-discrimination.
The main topics of discussion were the legislation on sexual harassment and the practices of the Public Defender of Georgia. Other issues related to equality, including the Public Defender’s mandate to combat discrimination and the cases of encouragement of discrimination were also dsicussed.
The meetings were held within the framework of the "Strengthening the Capacities of the Public Defender's Office for the Economic Empowerment of Women" project of the UN Joint Programme supported by the UN Women.
Through information meetings and other events, the Public Defender, within the framework of the equality mandate, regularly disseminates information on the law on equality and the legal remedies for the protection of the right.