Public Defender’s Statement on Alleged Domestic Violence against Ninutsa Makashvili
The Public Defender of Georgia is monitoring the developments around the statement made by actress and TV presenter Ninutsa Makashvili about alleged domestic violence. Given that part of the community is still not sympathetic towards female victims of violence, speaking openly about the above issue requires great courage and bravery, which we fully support.
Despite the solidarity of a large part of the community, a number of discriminatory statements were made, including by public figures. The statements made by Robert Sturua, Artistic Director of the Rustaveli National Theater, MP Eliso Bolkvadze and others relating to the woman's financial interest or delayed exposure of violence were particularly disturbing. Similar statements diminish the seriousness of the phenomenon of violence and make victims lose faith in public support and protection from violence.
The Public Defender of Georgia considers it important for the investigative agencies to take effective measures to respond to the alleged crime within the framework of law. At the same time, the Public Defender calls on the public and especially public figures to refrain from encouraging violence, diminishing the seriousness of the problem and making discriminatory statements. The Public Defender’s Office, within the framework of its mandate, will examine the mentioned case, as well as the response measures taken by the relevant agencies.