Deputy Public Defender Takes Part in Presentation of Action Plan of CeE Project
On March 14, 2024, Deputy Public Defender of Georgia Irine Chikhladze took part in a meeting of the steering committee of the ongoing Council of Europe project - "EnhancingEqualityand Non-Discrimination in Georgia" as the co-chair of the committee.
At the meeting, the Council of Europe presented the annual action plan of the project, the aim of which is to strengthen and ensure the effective protection of the rights of victims of discrimination against crimes committed with the motive of discrimination and intolerance.
The Deputy Public Defender, together with other members of the committee - Prosecutor's Office, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Supreme Court, Special Investigation Service, Mandatory Service, Office of Resource Officers and Coalition for Equality - discussed the activities of the action plan and opportunities for further development of cooperation.
The Public Defender’s Office Georgia continues active cooperation with the Council of Europe for the better protection of human rights in the country and implementation of the anti-discrimination mandate as effectively as possible.