Equality Week was held in Georgia on November 15-24, 2021, with the aim of informing the public of the importance of equality and the available legal mechanisms to combat discrimination. The Public Defender's Office has been joining Equality Week for the third year in a row. Within the framework of the event, the Eastern Georgia Division and the Equality Department of the Public Defender's Office held 30 information meetings with students of higher education institutions, schoolchildren, teachers and young people living in Tbilisi and 5 regions of Georgia (Kakheti, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Shida Kartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti and Kvemo Kartli).
At the meetings, Public Defender’s representatives spoke about the forms of discrimination, as well as the regulations and mechanisms available in the country for the protection of rights. It should be noted that in the regions populated by ethnic minorities, meetings were held in the languages of ethnic minorities.
The Public Defender’s Office actively continues to hold informational meetings with various target groups to raise awareness of human rights.