Training for Bank of Georgia Employees on Issues of Equality in Labour Relations
On June 13, 2023, representatives of the Equality Department of the Public Defender’s Office conducted information training for the employees of the Human Resources Department of JSC Bank of Georgia.
The theme of the meeting was equality in labour relations. The participants received detailed information on the essence of the right to equality, the mechanisms and methodology for identifying unequal treatment and responding to it. Attention was also focused on the practice of the Public Defender in relation to ensuring equality in labour and pre-contractual relations.
The Public Defender’s Office welcomes the initiatives and willingness of private companies to actively engage in the activities aimed at increasing awareness of equality issues. The Public Defender considers educational activities and awareness-raising measures as the most important component in the process of ensuring equality, and in this regard, he will continue to cooperate with various agencies and organizations.