Meeting of the Consultative Council of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities
On 19 December 2019, the Consultative Council for Promotion, Protection and Monitoring of Implementation of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities held its 20th meeting, which was chaired by Deputy Public Defender Ekaterine Skhiladze.
The Deputy Public Defender introduced new visiting members of the Consultative Council - Eka Maisuradze, Head of the Parents Information Center, and Nona Kenchuashvili-Sikharulidze, President of the Union of God’s Children of All Georgia, who were selected on the basis of a competition announced by the Public Defender. Representatives of the community of persons with disabilities - Koba Nadiradze, Esma Gumberidze and Mariam Kobakhidze – were also selected as members of the Council and they will continue their activities in the Consultative Council for a second term.
Participants of the meeting discussed the issues related to the human rights situation of persons with disabilities, including: challenges in the medical service of persons with Wolfram syndrome, involvement in the development of a state programme for social rehabilitation and child care, development of the mechanism of implementation of the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities and challenges in parasport.
Ratification of the Marrakesh Agreement, legal representation of children with disabilities, legislative guarantees and tax exemptions for the guardians were other topics of discussion.
The next meeting of the consultative body will be held within the next three months.