Public Defender Visits Children's Neurodevelopment Center
On December 27, 2023, Public Defender of Georgia Levan Ioseliani visited the newly opened children's neurodevelopment center Karavi of Evex clinics.
Karavi offers therapeutic services focused on behavioral and emotional difficulties of minor beneficiaries in need of psycho-social rehabilitation.
It is especially important that the center's beneficiaries include children with autism, who have been left without rehabilitation services as a result of the termination of therapeutic services by the Child Development Institute that had been operating under Ilia University.
After the suspension of the services of the Child Development Institute, in order to ensure the continuity of the necessary rehabilitation for children with disabilities, the Public Defender actively advocated for the children to be transferred together to one space and with the therapists who had worked with them for years.
The center provides art and music, physical and sensory, speech and behavioral therapies. There is also a Parents' School in Karavi, where parents have the opportunity to participate in educational and support activities.