Public Defender Responds to the Detention of Citizens for Keeping and Releasing a Video Showing Private Life
Public Defender Nino Lomjaria is responding to the information disseminated by the Ministry of Internal Affairs regarding the detention of 16 citizens on charges of keeping and releasing a video showing private life.
In order to prevent the detention of a lot of persons and ensure protection of their rights, the Public Defender considers it necessary to remind the public that, under Articles 157, 1571 and 158 of the Criminal Code, it is prohibited to illegally obtain, keep, use, release or make otherwise available (including via social networks, personal communication channels) any material depicting private life or private communication (including via cell phones or other online apps).
The Public Defender of Georgia calls on the citizens of Georgia to refrain from spreading similar materials and provide information to the law enforcement agencies to enable them to make relevant legal response.
The Public Defender of Georgia also calls on the Ministry of Internal Affairs to carry out active investigative and procedural actions to identify the persons who organized the release of the video footage.
At the same time, it is important that the law enforcement agencies conduct an active preventive campaign for the citizens of Georgia to explain them their obligations in case of receiving secret footage, in order to prevent their unintentional complicity in the crime.