Public Defender’s Representatives Visit Arrested Protesters
Since the night of April 30, the Public Defender and his representatives have been establishing the location of the detainees and meeting with the participants in the assembly. As of now, 22 persons detained on administrative charges have already been visited in the detention centers of Digomi and Avchala in Tbilisi, as well as in Zugdidi. They also visited United National Movement Chairman Levan Khabeishvili and party member Sopo Japaridze at the clinic. The Public Defender’s representatives continue to visit detainees, including in the municipalities.
Information on all persons who reported abuse/excessive use of force is being provided to the Special Investigation Service.
We remind you that the hotline of the Public Defender's Office - 14 81 - works 24 hours a day to receive notifications about rights violations.
The Public Defender’s Office will periodically inform the public about the visits and results.