Tbilisi State Medical University Implements Public Defender’s Recommendation
Following the recommendation of the Public Defender, homophobic and other phrases fundamentally inconsistent with human rights will be removed from medical textbooks.
The Public Defender considers the human rights education to be important at all levels of education. At the same time, she emphasizes the role and responsibility of higher education institutions to ensure the use of educational materials relevant to human rights.
The Public Defender assessed the compliance of the training courses of Tbilisi State Medical University – Forensic Medicine and Medical Law, as well as Bioethics - with national and international standards of human rights education on the basis of the applications of the Equality Movement (non-commercial legal entity) and the Women's Initiatives Support Group (non-commercial legal entity).
The Public Defender addressed Tbilisi State Medical University with a recommendation to change the content of the textbooks during the current academic year.
According to the submitted results of the consideration of the recommendation, Tbilisi State Medical University has already replaced the textbook used for the Bioethics course, while the textbook for Forensic Medicine and Medical Law has already been prepared and administrative procedures are underway to introduce it.
The Public Defender of Georgia hopes that the very good precedent of implementation of the recommendation by Tbilisi State Medical University will become the basis for even more fruitful cooperation in the future.