Public Defender Visits Shelter for Homeless Persons in Tbilisi
On May 14, 2020, Public Defender Nino Lomjaria and First Deputy Public Defender Tamar Gvaramadze visited the Tbilisi municipal shelter. During the current pandemic, the facility has additionally sheltered about 40 beneficiaries living on the street.
While talking to the facility’s administration and staff, the Public Defender discussed the general working principles, and in particular the work specifics amid the fight against the novel coronavirus, as well as the facility’s safety measures. The Public Defender was informed that the beneficiaries refrain from leaving the shelter as much as possible, while the employees observe safety measures.
The Public Defender viewed the building - living space, bathrooms, laundry room, dining room, doctor's room and outdoor shared areas. The facility has a doctor, who provides necessary medical services at the facility. The beneficiaries are provided with meals two times a day.
The Public Defender spoke to the beneficiaries about their needs, living conditions, activities, and asked them if they had any complaints towards the administration. She also received information about the performance of the social worker and the psychologist, and viewed the beneficiaries’ handicrafts.