Public Defender Monitors Forced Eviction on Kekelidze Street
The Public Defender of Georgia is monitoring the process of forced eviction on Kekelidze Street. According to the reports, the enforcement police used force during the eviction. They also used special tools to open the doors of the residential building and apartment. In addition, people gathered to protest the forced eviction spread information about the use of gas in the building.
According to the notification received via the hotline of the Public Defender’s Office, 7 people participating in the protest have been arrested, and there are also reports that they have sustained injuries. The Public Defender’s Office will study the legality of the actions of the enforcement police during the eviction process. In addition, the Office is trying to get information about the whereabouts of the detained persons, in order to visit them and take further action.