Visit to the Republic of South Korea
From September 30 to October 3, 2019, First Deputy Public Defender Tamar Gvaramadze and representatives of the Public Defender's Office, Beka Javakhadze and Nino Shalamberizde, held working meetings in South Korea for the purpose of sharing experience in the field of protection of human rights. Meetings were held with representatives of South Korea’s Human Rights Commissioner.
The topics of the meetings were the mandate of the Commissioner with regard to socio-economic, environmental and labour rights; work specifics in the field of business and human rights; case study methodology.
Within the framework of the visit, at the GANHRI (Global Alliance of National Human Rights Institutions) Working Group on Ageing, the First Deputy Public Defender of Georgia presented a report on the situation of older people in Europe and Georgia. In the report, Tamar Gvaramadze emphasized the grave human rights and socio-economic situation of older people in Georgia and spoke about the activities of the Public Defender's Office of Georgia in this direction.
On October 1-2, representatives of the Office participated in the 4th International Conference on Global Aging and Human Rights of Older Persons.
On October 3, Tamar Gvaramadze met with representatives of the Embassy of Georgia in South Korea and the citizens of Georgia residing in South Korea.