Public Defender’s Official Visit to Brussels
On 5-6 September 2019, within the framework of her official visit to Brussels, the Public Defender of Georgia met with Luc Devigne, Director for Russia, Eastern Partnership, Central Asia, Regional Cooperation and OSCE countries in the European External Action Service (EEAS), Marc Giacomini, Deputy Managing Director for Human Rights, Global and Multilateral Affairs, Mara Marinaki, EEAS Principal Advisor on Gender and on the Implementation of UN Security Council's first resolution on Women, Peace and Security (UNSCR 1325), and other representatives of EU institutions.
During the meetings, the Public Defender focused on the most important challenges facing the country at this stage. She talked about the current situation, challenges and the need for reforms in the judicial system, shortcomings in the process of election of Supreme Court judges, as well as the Public Defender’s involvement and role in the investigation of the June 20-21 events, attacks on NGOs and the Public Defender, threats to media pluralism and recent high-profile criminal cases.
At the meeting with Ambassador Mara Marinaki, Nino Lomjaria discussed the situation of gender equality and challenges in this direction in Georgia. In addition, the parties discussed the performance of the Gender Equality Council. Ambassador Mara Marinaki showed interest in the gender equality action plans in Georgia and the implementation of the requirements of the UN resolution on women, peace and security. Nino Lomjaria and Ekaterine Skhiladze provided comprehensive information about the mentioned issues to the Ambassador.