UN Human Rights Council’s High Level Forum on Business and Human Rights
On November 18, 2020, Tamar Gvaramadze, First Deputy Public Defender of Georgia, participated in the UN Human Rights Council’s 9th high level online Forum on Business and Human Rights. The theme of the forum was "Preventing business-related human rights abuses: The key to a sustainable future for people and planet". The forum was organized by the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights and the Human Rights Council’s Working Group on Business and Human Rights.
The forum participants shared their experiences and best practices on a wide range of business and human rights issues, including: the rights situation of migrants in employment, role of international investment agreements in preventing human rights violations, use of non-governmental mechanisms to respond to violations, role of UN business and human rights principles in fight against racism and xenophobia, preventive functions of national human rights institutions, etc.
Tamar Gvaramadze, First Deputy Public Defender, spoke about the experience of the Public Defender's Office in relation to business-related human rights violations. She reviewed the mandate of the Public Defender and focused on several important activities carried out by the Office for monitoring human rights in the field of business. The First Deputy Public Defender also spoke briefly about the work of the Office in the context of COVID-19.