Public Defender of Georgia Meets with Ambassador of Estonia
On October 21, 2021, Nino Lomjaria, Public Defender of Georgia, met with Ms. Riina Kaljurand, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Estonia to Georgia.
Nino Lomjaria introduced the mandate of the Public Defender's Office to the Ambassador and discussed the activities and importance of the Public Defender's institution for the democratic development of the country. They also talked about self-government election processes. The Public Defender expressed her views on the events of July 5 and other recent developments that had detrimental effect on human rights and democratic processes in the country.
At the end of the meeting, the Ambassador of Estonia conveyed a warm greeting to the Public Defender from the Estonian Ombudsman and expressed her desire to deepen cooperation between the human rights institutions of the two countries.