Public Defender Delivers Speech at Global Generation Equality Forum
On July 1, 2021, Public Defender Nino Lomjaria delivered a speech at the global Generation Equality Forum - "Central Role of Gender Equality in Strengthening Democratic Systems."
The purpose of the high-level meeting was to share the practices of different countries in the field of gender equality; It also provided a unique opportunity to deeply analyze cultural and geographical contexts and link them with women's empowerment strategies.
In her speech, the Public Defender spoke about the importance of administration of justice on crimes of sexual violence, as well as the existence of a gender-sensitive criminal justice system, where crimes against women are properly recognized, classified and punished by the prosecution and the judiciary.
"I would like to note that the high representation of women in the judiciary is one of the most important elements in achieving gender equality. In addition, in order to achieve gender equality in the judiciary, it is essential for judges not to use stereotypical and sexist language, which then leads to the exclusion of women from the justice system and the loss of trust, "- said Nino Lomjaria.
The Public Defender of Georgia thanked the Governments of France and Mexico and UN Women for giving her an opportunity to participate in the Generation Equality Forum and for their efforts aimed at promoting equality in Georgia.