Public Defender Meets with UK Ambassador
On June 9, 2021, Nino Lomjaria, Public Defender of Georgia, met with Mark Clayton, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom to Georgia.
The Public Defender briefed the Ambassador on the activities and key priorities of the Public Defender’s Office, rights situation of minorities and other vulnerable groups, and the Public Defender’s efforts to establish a tolerant environment in the country. The Public Defender also reviewed the human rights situation in the country, including the recently intensified attacks against her and the threats posed by the strengthening of far-right groups.
The conversation also touched upon the importance of the continuation of deinstitutionalization of large childcare facilities and the measures to be taken to create proper and decent living conditions for juveniles removed from orphanages.
Another topic of discussion was Public Defender’s cooperation with the Parliament of Georgia and state agencies.
The Ambassador of the United Kingdom showed respect for the activities of the Public Defender and her Office in the field of human rights and expressed a desire to deepen cooperation.