Meetings of Deputies of Public Defender in Strasbourg
On January 27, 2020, Tamar Gvaramadze and Ekaterine Skhiladze, Deputies of the Public Defender of Georgia, met with Jan Malinowski, Executive Secretary of the European Committee of Social Rights, as well as with Nino Chitashvili, Margarita Galstyan and Tanya Montanari, representatives of the Department of the European Social Charter. Tamar Gvaramadze spoke about the importance of socio-economic rights in the activities of the Public Defender's Office and the measures taken in this direction. Other topics of discussion were the challenges and problems relating to the fulfillment of commitments under the Council of Europe's Social Charter in Georgia, as well as the capacity building of the Public Defender's Office in terms of preparing alternative reports to submit to the Committee along with the reports submitted by the Government.
Implementation of new projects by the Council of Europe and potential cooperation with the Public Defender's Office, especially in the area of ​​socio-economic rights, was discussed at the meeting with Matthew Barr, Head of Resource Mobilization and Donor Relations, and Sergei Bazarya, EU Programme Coordinator for Eastern Partnership countries and the Russian Federation, during which, Tamar Gvaramadze stressed the need for more involvement of the Council of Europe in this direction.