Public Defender’s Official Visit to Republic of Turkey
Nino Lomjaria, Public Defender of Georgia, held meetings with ŞerefMalkoç, Chief Ombudsman of Turkey, and Turkish Ombudsmen in the Turkish capital Ankara on April 8, 2022; The Public Defender also met with Hakan Çavuşoğlu, Chair of the Human RightsInquiry Committee of the Grand National Assembly (Parliament) of Turkey, and Fatma Aksal,Head of the Committee on Equal Opportunities for WomenandMen.
Within the framework of the bilateral working visit, a memorandum of understanding was signed between the Turkish Ombudsman Institution and the Georgian Public Defender’s Office. The memorandum aims to deepen business relations between the two institutions and ensure effective protection of the rights of Georgian and Turkish citizens. Prospects for future cooperation, activities of the institutions, priorities and other human rights issues were also discussed at the meetings held at the Ombudsman Institution.
The memorandum also aims to ensure active cooperation in various fields and share each other's best practices, which will help both institutions to effectively implement their mandates.
The specifics of the work of the Committees and their relations and cooperation with the Ombudsman were discussed at the meetings held in the Parliament.