First Deputy Public Defender Meets with Head of Swiss Governmental Delegation
On November 9, 2022, Tamar Gvaramadze, First Deputy Public Defender of Georgia, met with Ms. Silvia Hubschmid, analyst for Eastern Europe and Central Asia issues and head of the Swiss governmental delegation, who is paying an official visit to Georgia, as well as Urs Beer, Counsellor of the Embassy of Switzerland in Georgia.
Tamar Gvaramadze discussed the implementation of the universal healthcare programme in Georgia, health care funding, state programme for oncological diseases, and provision of medical services for persons with disabilities, especially children with disabilities. She also spoke about challenges in terms of discrimination in the health care sector.
The purpose of the delegation of the Swiss State Secretariat for Migration, Federal Department of Justice and Police is to obtain information about the situation in Georgia’s health care and opportunities for equal treatment.