First Deputy Public Defender Participates in CoE Event in Ankara
The 6th Awareness Raising Meeting of the EU-Council of Europe Joint Project “Strengthening the Capacity of Bar Associations and Lawyers on European Human Rights Standards” was organised for lawyers in Ankara on 23 May 2002.
At the event, Tamar Gvaramadze, First Public Defender of Georgia, spoke about the ombudsman institution as a human rights protection instrument and introduced the activities of the Georgian Public Defender’s Office to the attendees.
The meeting was attended by representatives of the Turkish Bar Association, Ankara University, the Council of Europe, the United Nations and the Ombudsman Institutionof the Republic ofTurkey. The legal significance of the ombudsman institution from the European and international perspective, the working principles and practical advice of the Turkish human rights institutions were discussed at the event.