Public Defender’s Meetings in Brussels
Public Defender of Georgia Levan Ioseliani is paying a working visit to Brussels, where he held a meeting with the European External Action Service (EEAS) high officials working on Georgian issues: Michael Siebert, Managing Director for Russia, Eastern Europe and Central Asia, Dorota Dlouchy, Head of the Division for Georgia, and Francesca Cardona, Officer for Relations with Georgia. A meeting was also held with members of the Working Group on Eastern Europe and Central Asia (COEST).
"In Brussels I am meeting all the organizations that work and make decisions relating to Georgia. They once again confirmed that the Public Defender and the Public Defender’s Office would remain their main partners and the assessments and opinions of the Office would be important to them.
At the same time, one of the important messages is that polarization makes it difficult to achieve candidate status. Now that the decision-making time is approaching, it is up to everyone, especially the Government, opposition parties and civil society, to show responsibility, take steps and show the EU that we can negotiate. The Public Defender will be actively involved in the process of negotiations and mediation", said Levan Ioseliani.