Public Defender Meets with Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights
Public Defender Nino Lomjaria held a meeting with Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights Dunja Mijatović during her official visit to Strasbourg and briefed her on the human rights situation in Georgia.
The Public Defender provided information to the Commissioner about the disclosure of confidential information by the Minister of Justice and the Special Penitentiary Service under the Ministry of Justice, which concerned the Public Defender’s meetings with prisoners. According to the Public Defender, the above represents unlawful disclosure of personal data, as well as a punishable act under the Criminal Code. Nino Lomjaria asked the Commissioner for Human Rights to monitor the process and support the Public Defender as a national human rights institution.
The so-called illegal borderization, socio-economic situation of people living in border villages and security issues were also discussed at the meeting with the European Commissioner for Human Rights.
The Public Defender noted that the closure of the so-called crossing points caused a humanitarian crisis in the region and urged the Commissioner to take active steps in response to the above.
Other topics of discussion were the challenges relating to the independence of the judiciary, freedom of assembly and expression, pressure on NGOs and human rights defenders.
The Public Defender attended the meeting along with her Deputies - Tamar Gvaramadze, Giorgi Burjanadze and Ekaterine Skhiladze.