Public Defender Meets with President of Venice Commission
On January 28, 2020, during her official visit to Strasbourg, Public Defender Nino Lomjaria met with Gianni Buquicchio, Presidentof the Venice Commission, and briefed him on the process of election of Supreme Court judges and the shortcomings identified in the process.
As it is known, the Parliament of Georgia did not fully take into account the opinions of the Venice Commission regarding the procedure of election of judges, which, according to the Public Defender, caused flaws in the process.
Opinions were also exchanged on the ongoing reform of the electoral system and the role of the Venice Commission in the process.
Other topics of discussion were the issues of future cooperation, including the opportunity of the Public Defender to directly apply to the Venice Commission.
The meeting was also attended by Deputies of the Public Defender Tamar Gvaramadze, Giorgi Burjanadze and Eka Skhiladze, as well as Levan Meskhoradze, Team Leader of the EU Project “Combating All Forms of Discrimination in Georgia”.