Public Defender’s Meetings in Washington with Representatives of International Organizations
At the end of his visit to Washington, Georgian Public Defender Levan Ioseliani held a meeting with Stephen Nix, Regional Director for Eurasia at the International Republican Institute (IRI), Eva Buzsa, Regional Director for Eurasia at the National Democratic Institute (NDI), Melissa Selin Muscio, NDI Senior Program Director (Eurasia), and Marc Behrendt, Program Director for Europe and Eurasia at Freedom House. He also met with Alexander Sokolowski, USAID Deputy Assistant Administrator in the Europe and Eurasia Bureau.
Considering the pre-election period, international organizations showed interest in the media environment in Georgia, state of non-governmental organizations, protection of minority rights and challenges in the direction of freedom of expression.
Details of the human rights strategy, as well as the implementation of the 12-point plan recommended for receiving candidate status from the EU, were also discussed at the meetings.
During his first official visit to Washington, the Public Defender held meetings at the White House, as well as with high officials of the U.S. Department of State and Department of Justice, and representatives of other strategic partner organizations.