Meeting with President of European Court of Human Rights
Public Defender Nino Lomjaria continues her meetings in Strasbourg. On January 29, 2020, the Public Defender met with the President of the European Court of Human Rights, Linos-AlexandreSicilianos.
The President of the European Court underlined the role of the Public Defender's institution in the creation and enforcement of judgments and noted that the Public Defender's views were objective, valuable, competent and important. Nino Lomjaria introduced the Public Defender’s mandate to the President of the European Court and spoke about the human rights situation of Georgia.
The meeting was also attended by Giorgi Burjanadze, Deputy Public Defender of Georgia, Levan Meskhoradze, Team Leader of the EU Project “Combating All Forms of Discrimination in Georgia”, and Lado Chanturia, Judge of the European Court of Human Rights.