Public Defender's Meetings in U.S.
The Public Defender of Georgia, together with the member of the delegation, held meetings with representatives of the National Democratic Institute (NDI), the International Republican Institute (IRI), the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, the National Endowment for Democracy (NED) and the Solidarity Center within the framework of his official visit to the United States.
The Public Defender briefed the international organizations of the human rights situation in Georgia, the challenges in the system of justice, law enforcement activities, labour safety issues, constitutional reform, media environment, the rights of prisoners and the situation of people living on the occupied territories.
Monitoring of the election process by the Public Defender caused particular interest. Together with representatives of the international organization working on this issue, the Public Defender reviewed the 2016 parliamentary elections, relevant recommendations and the survey prepared by the Public Defender about the elimination of the shortcomings in the election process.
At the meetings held in Washington, the Public Defender also talked about the rights of minorities, gender equality challenges, implementation of the Law on Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination and the gaps in the law.
საქართველოს სახალხო დამცველის შეხვედრები ამერიკის შეერთებულ შტატებში 12.06.17 Public Defender's Meetings in U.S.